Project/Area Number |
19592360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Tomonori Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10264433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Youichi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
HAYASAKI Haruaki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238095)
KANOMI Ryuzou 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (70411444)
齊藤 一誠 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 小児の気道 / 流体力学 / コーンビームX線CT / 顎顔面形態 / 上気道通気障害 / コーンビームCT / 不正咬合 / 小児 / 気道 |
Research Abstract |
This study established a system of ventilation condition and the obstruction site specification from a nose to a throat using CT data. From the system, (1) The Class III malocclusion is associated with shape of the oropharyngeal airway. (2) Most dolichofacial children with a Class II malocclusion have an obstructed upper airway. (3) It was useful for a diagnosis and treatment of OSAS and the upper airway obstruction of the maxillofacial malformation person.