Exploratory studies on mandibular prognathism susceptibility genes and functional analysis based on genome wide analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsutaro  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (40384193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Itsuro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00192500)
MAKI Koutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
MIYAMOTO Asami  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20384349)
WATANABE Miyuki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30407572)
綿引 淳一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 研究生 (60384351)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords下顎前突症 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 頭蓋顎顔面形態
Research Abstract
We studied the relationship between six polymorphism genotypes and craniofacial linear measurements obtained from lateral cephalograms of 326 East Asian subjects. There was a significant association between P561T and C422F polymorphisms and mandibular ramus height. These polymorphisms were found almost exclusively in the Asian population, with extremely small frequencies in other populations. GHR polymorphisms are associated with mandibular ramus height in the East Asian population, but this association is likely to be different in other ethnic groups, and may partly explain the differing craniofacial morphology seen among different ethnicities.