Fibulin upregulated by mechanical strain controls the formation of oxytalan fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA Eichi  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (30295901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯根膜 / オキシタラン線維 / 弾性系線維 / 細胞外基質 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Human periodontal ligaments (PDL) contain oxytalan fibers. However, the behavior of oxytalan fibers is unclear. We hypothesized that the fibulin-5 contributes to oxytalan fiber formation under mechanical strain. Fibrillin-1 contains the RGD motif. We subjected PDL fibroblasts to stretching strain. The oxytalan fibers coalesced by stretching. Fibulin-5 colocalizes on oxytalan fibers. Stretching increased fibulin-5 gene expression. The fibulin-5 suppression inhibited the coalescence of oxytalan fibers. The treatment with the integrin αvβ3 antagonist inhibited fibrillin-1 deposition. These results suggest that fibulin-5 may control the formation of oxytalan fibers bundles in PDL.