A study on the effect of periodontal diseases on the onset and progression of steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKASHO Keiji  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (00217712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90280685)
TERADA Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150339)
YAMADA Naoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
YAMANEGI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00434944)
NAKAMURA Hideji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20237423)
URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 歯周炎 / 肝機能マーカー / 血清IgG抗体価
Research Abstract
In the study to assess clinical parameters of periodontal diseases in patients with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and fatty liver diseases (FLD), we found that the patients with NASH showed the tendency to be more severe in periodontal condition as compared with the patients with FLD. The serum IgG titers against periodontopathic bacteria were also higher in the patients with NASH than the patients with FLD. These results might exhibit the possible effects of periodontal diseases on the pathogenesis of steatohepatitis.