Development of Simulation-based Teaching Resource Bank for Health Care Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiko  Okayama University, 医療教育統合開発センター, 助教 (10304320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 雪絵  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70284073)
下野 勉  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40028783)
鳥井 康弘  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10188831)
白井 肇  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00263591)
小川 哲次  広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50112206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Tetsuji  広島大学, 広島大学病院, 教授 (50112206)
TAGUCHI Norihiro  広島大学, 広島大学病院, 講師 (30325196)
TORII Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
SHIRAI Hajime  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
NAKAI Yukie  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70284073)
SHIMONO Tsutomu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40028783)
KONOO Tetsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10205437)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 模擬患者 / 養成プログラム / 教育資源 / 教育支援 / 医療教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to support simulation-based teaching with live simulated patients (SPs) in health care education. We (1) examined the effectiveness of the SP training program, (2) developed database software for material resources such as scenarios for the SPs, intra-oral pictures and etc, and (3) evaluated the effectiveness of utilization of the software. It was suggested that the SP training program was not enough to improve trainees' performance as SPs. The software functions as a retrieval method for SP case. It was proven that this software was useful for implementing simulation-based teaching with live SPs.