The point of view of clinical pharmacology education in nursing, planned programs of clinical pharmacology education, and their effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akiko  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (00346347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Junichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189529)
MIURA Norimasa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30325005)
MIYAWAKI Mihoko  慶応義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (10263493)
FUKADA Mika  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床薬理学 / 看護基礎教育 / 教育プログラム / 薬物相互作用
Research Abstract
In the 2007, we examined the medical education system and the point of view of clinical pharmacology education. In 2008, we examined the state of medical management of students in nursing practice. We found it was necessary to explain more clearly the view points of clinical pharmacology in these areas. Therefore, we have considered creating an extensive program for fundamental nursing education. We created a program in clinical pharmacology for fundamental nursing education focusing on the areas points of "the point of view of clinical evaluation of drug effects", "knowledge of drug-drug and food interaction", etc. for the classroom and nursing practice. We should spend more time teaching and explaining these areas that we previously found to make little sense.