Development of Hirai Cancer Fatigue Scale (HCFS) : testing reliability and validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazue  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (10290058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40134291)
TAKAGAI Junko  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (70436187)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords倦怠感 / がん / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to describe the development and validation of the Hirai Cancer Fatigue Scale (HCFS) for assessment of fatigue in cancer patients.
Based on the previous study about the feeling of fatigue in patients with cancer, original HCFS was developed. From 322 cancer patients who agreed to participate in this study, 281 valid responses for final analysis were obtained. Exploratory factor analysis using the principal factor method resulted in a 2-factor solution. Cronbach's alpha for the total scale was 0.914. The test-test correlation coefficients of r=0.843 (p<0.01) for the total scale. High correlations were observed with POMS-F at r=0.808 (p<0.01). Using the CFS, discriminant validity were also confirmed. Results demonstrated that the HCFS-12 is a multidimensional fatigue scale with high reliability and validity.