| Project/Area Number |
19592556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Misako Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Noriko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (80283555)
HOSOYA Noriko 前千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (60334182)
YAMADA Yoko 前千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (50292686)
IWASA Seiko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (20431736)
IINO Rie 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40513958)
TOKITA Reiko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (70554608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 地域看護 / 予防 / 戦略 / 構造 / 技術体系化 / 技術 / 体系化 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to systematically identify the structures and core skills of preventative strategies in community health nursing, and to create a practical working model. Results were synthesized from research conducted in 4 distinct areas. In terms of preventative activities, community health nursing structures and skills were identified, and these need to be reflected in a model. Specifically, the community health nursing structures in preventative activities are the 2 aspects of "establishment of preventative activities" and "continuation of preventative activities". For community health nursing skills in preventative activities, the following skills were identified: "comprehensive health needs assessment based on relationship of trust", "health needs assessment aiming to promote empowerment while taking account of individuals' cultural backgrounds", "outreach", "relationships that take culture into consideration", "skills in developing support in collaboration with other professionals and community members" and "sustainable development of activities through operation of the PDCA cycle".Through consideration of the above structures and skills of community health nursing practice in prevention, it seems possible to realize effective and efficient preventative activities.