Development of a perinatal mental health support program utilizing the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Atsuko  University of KinDAI Himeji, 看護学部, 教授 (90271478)
Research Collaborator TAKAFUMI Katayama  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60268068)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターネット / 周産期メンタルヘルス / サポートプログラム / 産後うつ病 / 精神看護 / 周産期 / メンタルヘルス / 精神保健看護
Research Abstract
The perinatal mental health support program for perinatal women, their families, and nurses was developed through a literature review followed by interviews with nurses. The program has been made public via the Internet. The usefulness of it was evaluated positively by nurses who engaged in maternal health services. The nurses who received the educational seminar based on the support program could promote their supportive attitude and their ability to understand perinatal depression.