| Project/Area Number |
19592600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
ABO Jyunko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 教授 (30265095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐久間 えりか 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60265098)
笹木 弘美 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20275499)
吉野 賀寿美 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (70433430)
岡田 実 弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20438435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 統合失調症患者の看護 / 再発予防 / 看護面接 / 自我強化 / 生活体験 / 統合失調症患者の看 / 再発防止 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined reliability and validity of nursing interview methods for ego-strengthening among schizophrenic patients. The result of analyzing the relationship between the nursing interviews based on the interview indexes ([the uncertain self] [the development task] [life event] [the insight into the relationship between an uncomfortable feeling towards physical sense and self]) and a recovery process of 5 patients who were provided the interviews showed a promotion of their recovery. The following points were indicated as an important for the interview indexes ; (1) [life event] and [the development task] was important points when interviewing with patients who had low ES scores, (2) Three month after patients discharged from hospital was the moment of crisis for relapse but it was possible for them to overcome the crisis by having supports for controlling the level of stimulation and reducing their living area, (3) it was important for them to overcome the late remission period
… More
that nurses considered concrete solutions for their future worries together with them and provided suggestion to achieve them. It was not able to examine relapse prevention by providing interviews based on the indexes because of unable to interview with cases who were relapsed. However, it was found that patients were relapsed without anybody to talk with although they had difficulties in any of interview indexes by analyzing supports provided to patients who were relapsed in their past recovery process. Furthermore, [to discover an existence of participants' unique life event] was found as a new index. From above results, nursing interviews for schizophrenic patients based on 5 indexes including [to discover an existence of participants' unique life event] found in this research was effective to promote their ego-strengthening and recovery. In this research, the interviews were provide by nurses who completed CNS training course, therefore there is a need to make an effort to develop an ability of performing the nursing interviews based on these indexes in order to practice them in outpatients wards widely. Less