Role of T cells in the onset of postherpetic neuralgia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19603013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masako  International University of Health and Welfare, 大学病院, 講師 (50433628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 一朗  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 助教 (00397176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASAKI Ichiro   (00397176)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords帯状疱疹後神経痛 / HLA遺伝子 / 帯状疱疹痛モデルマウス / T細胞 / 帯状庖疹後神経痛 / MHC遺伝子 / 帯状疱疹後痛モデルマウス / CD4陽性T細胞欠損マウス
Research Abstract
Dorsal Root Ganglion (DRG) in the postherpetic neuralgia model mouse have shown the possibility that CD4 positive T cells are involved in the onset of postherpetic neuralgia. If CD4 positive T cells are involved in the onset of postherpetic neuralgia, CD4 knockout mouse will not develop to postherpetic neuralgia from herpes zoster. But in this study, there were no significant differences between control mouse and CD4 knockout mouse as to the onset of postherpetic neuralgia. Therefore it is suggested that MHC genes (H-2^b) itself are directly involved in the onset of postherpetic neuralgia.