Functional role of inhibitory neurons in the signal processing of the trigeminal pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19603015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University (2008-2009)
Teikyo University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Shun-ichi  Uekusa Gakuen University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70129998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00348765)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords三叉神経痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 遺伝子操作マウス / ガンマアミノ酪酸 / 疼痛 / 三叉神 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / ニューロン / マウス / 膜電位感受性色素 / 膜電位イメージング法 / 三叉神経 / 痛み / GABA / シナプス / 遺伝子改変
Research Abstract
We found that inhibitory GABAergic neurons in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Sp5C) of GAD67-GFP knock-in mouse received exclusively excitatory postsynaptic inputs, and were characterized by multipolar-shaped somata. Furthermore, we showed that an analgesic action of carbamazepine resulted from the large depression of non-GABAergic neuron in the Sp5C compared with that of GABAergic neuron.