Estimation of the Global distribution of sub-grid snow-cover ratio using a high resolution satellite data and its evaluation by a land surface model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19612004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球システム変動
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kumiko  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (60270906)
Research Collaborator GLEN E.Liston  Colorado State University, Cooperative Institute for Research in the Atmosphere, Senior Research Scientist
HIRABAYASHI Yukiko  国立大学法人東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60377588)
O'ISHI Ryota  国立大学法人東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 博士研究員 (90436600)
SUEYOSHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主任
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords陸面水文過程モデル / 積雪被覆率 / 全球規模気候変動 / 陸面過程モデリング / 積雪分布 / 衛星観測データ / 気候変動 / 全球気候変動 / 衛星データ / 全球気候モデル
Research Abstract
The global distribution of sub-grid snow cover ratio was estimated using two satellite observation data in visible radiation band : EASE-Grid data which covered long term period but limited for a medium resolution, and MODIS data which was limited to the recent years but enabled for a high resolution. In a land surface model for climate studies, MATSIRO, snow cover ratio had been estimated by a simple function of snow water equivalent. That was replaced by a scheme of snow cover ratio (SSNOWD) where the physics of the sub-grid distribution of snow cover was considered. It resulted in the significant reductions in negative biases in accumulation season and in positive biases in eastern Siberia.