Strategy for producing a variety type of neurons by regulating spatial and temporal identities of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19670002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2008-2011)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Mikio  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経発生 / 分化 / 異常 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 小脳 / 細胞運命決定 / 神経系 / 発生 / 神経細胞移動 / 運命決定 / 変異マウス / 大脳皮質 / 転写因子 / 神経組胞移動 / 神経細胞異動
Research Abstract
We clarified that two bHLH transcription factors(TFs), Math1 and Ptf1a, are involved in specifying the spatial identities of neural stem cells in the cerebellar primordium. We also found similar roles for these TFs in the hindbrain. Neural stem cells in the Ptf1a-expressing ventricular zone change their temporal identity ; while they produce Purkinje cells at early stages, they become to generate Pax2 positive interneurons at late stages. We clarified that two TFs, Olig2 and Gsh1, are involved in regulating temporal identity of neural stem cells in the cerebellar ventricular zone.