Elucidation for the role of heparan sulfate in neural crest cell differentiation and establishment of a new concept for glaucoma pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19679008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2010-2011)
Kumamoto University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
INATANI Masaru  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40335245)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼科学 / ゲノム / 生理活性 / 糖鎖 / 発生・分化 / 臨床 / 緑内障 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 神経堤細胞
Research Abstract
The anomaly of the anterior chamber angle causes glaucoma. We elucidated the role of heparan sulfate in the anterior chamber angle development. The deficiency of heparan sulfate disturbs the differentiation of neural crest cells, which causes glaucoma in mice. We revealed that TGFβ_2 signaling in the differentiation of neural crest cells depends on the expression of heparan sulfate on the cell surface. We can inactivate fibroblasts by inhibiting the interaction between heparan sulfate and TGFβ_2, which improves the surgical outcome of filtration surgery in glaucoma animal models.