Development of Practical Succinct Data Structures with Application to Huge Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Kunihiko  Kyushu University, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (20323090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / 情報検索 / 文字列検索 / 簡潔データ構造 / 接尾辞配列 / 接尾辞木 / 圧縮接尾辞配列 / 順序木 / アルゴリズム理論 / データ構造
Research Abstract
There had been only theoretical researches on succinct data structures. In this research, we have developed succinct data structures which solve the problems of using them on actual computers. For ordinal trees, we have reduced the size of succinct data structures by 40%, while supporting various operations which had not been supported in existing data structures. We have also created a library of compressed suffix arrays and compressed suffix trees, which are succinct data structures for string searches. By using it, we can reduce the size of the data structure, which is used for searching text data of 110 Gigabytes, from 680 Gigabytes to 22 Gigabytes.