Communication System Using Visual-Vestibular Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2010)
The University of Electro-Communications (2007)
Principal Investigator
INAMI Masahiko  Keio University, 大学院・メディアデザイン研究科, 教授 (00345117)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚 / 前庭感覚 / 感覚統合 / マルチモダリティ / バーチャルリアリティー / ユーザインターフェース / 認知科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / Galvanic vestibular stimulation / Ocular torsion / Video-oculography / Eye movement and Quantization
Research Abstract
We have 3 key achievements for basic technology to "Communication System Using Vision-Vestibular Coordination". One is scientifically clarify the mechanism of the relation of vestibular sensation and electricity. Second is development of "Stop Motion Goggle" which is shutter style grass to filter or augment vibrating motion of the object and environment. Third is tracking library by GPU on mobile computer to detect optical flow.