MEMS device control by expanded silicon CPG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90447350)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳型情報処理 / シリコンニューロン / 脳・神経 / 先端機能デバイス / シリコン・ニューロン
Research Abstract
Silicon neuron and synapse circuits emulate the electrophysiological behavior of the neuron and the synapse. In addition to these circuits, Silicon CPG, their mutual coupling, were designed utilizing mathematical techniques, which allowed us to implement the complex dynamics in neurons by far simpler circuitry than conventional circuits. These circuits were implemented in the integrated circuits and evaluated. In addition, a control interface circuit for connection with an electrostatic MEMS actuator was designed and the technique to obtain feedback information from the actuator was developed.