Identification of a novel nutrient signal related on health and longevity : role in the prevention of common diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19680030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30263825)
Research Collaborator SHUTO Emi  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TANAKA Rieko  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
WATARI Eriko  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
KITAMURA Tomoyo  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
SHIOTA Asuka  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TAN Vu van  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
UEBANSO Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
AMO Kikuko  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
TANIMURA Ayako  徳島大学, 大学院・栄養生命科学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / リン / 血管内皮細胞 / 高リン血症 / 心血管疾患 / 慢性腎臓病 / 予防栄養学 / 血管内皮機能 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Nutrients and their metabolites are balanced within adequate levels to maintain normal physiological functions. Impairment of the balance of nutrient metabolism by unfavorable diet causes life-style related diseases such as diabetes, cardiovascular disease, etc. In this research, we investigated the role of nutrient signal, especially focused on "phosphate signal" that is closely related on aging and some life-style related diseases. Hyperphosphatemia caused by high phosphate intake can induce endothelial dysfunction through the phosphate signal, and it would be a risk factor for cardiovascular cliseaSe.