Study of ecosystem structure and carbon turnover - Elucidation of carbon cycling in ecosystems using radiocarbon analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAYASU Ichiro  Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生態系 / 食物網構造 / 放射性炭素 / 炭素循環 / 時間軸 / 溶存無機炭素 / 溶存有機炭素 / 安定同位体 / 食物綱構造
Research Abstract
During atmospheric nuclear weapon testing, large amounts of ^<14>CO_2 were produced in the atmosphere. Since the end of atmospheric testing after the nuclear test ban treaty in 1963, ^<14>C concentrations from nuclear tests in the atmosphere have declined. Recent photosynthetic products have A ^<14>C values equal to contemporary atmospheric CO_2. The present study has shown that this unique trend can be used to study turnover of carbon through food webs both in aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems.