Research for the effects of toluene exposure on the development and sexual differentiation of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19681006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shinji  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90318824)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトルエン / 脳の性分化 / テストステロン / 性的二型核 / アポトーシス / 揮発性有機化合物 / エストラジオール
Research Abstract
We recently pay attention to the risk of the adverse effects of environmental chemical exposure on child health. This study was aimed to determine the effects of developmental exposure to toluene, a volatile organic compound widely used as an industrial solvent, on the sexual differentiation of the brain. As the results, it was found that exposure to toluene during developing period decreased blood testosterone levels of fetal male rats and the volume of the SDN-POA, a sexually dimorphic nucleus, of male rats in adulthood.