Effects of water on high-pressure transformation kinetics and the metastable mineralogy in subducting oceanic plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomoaki  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40312540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球惑星物質 / 相転移 / 流動 / 相転移カイネティクス / 原子拡散 / レオロジー / 含水量 / 準安定オリビン / 上下マントル境界 / 高圧X線回折時分割測定 / 非平衡ミネラロジー / 沈み込む海洋プレート / 非平衡相転移 / 放射光X線その場観察 / 高温高圧実験 / 放射光 X 線その場観察
Research Abstract
Oceanic plates descend into the Earth's deep interior as cold currents of mantle convection, and largely deform in the mantle transition zone at 400-800 km depths. The present study was intended to experimentally reveal phase transformations and plastic deformation of the plate materials, those are key processes affecting the plate dynamics. Mineralogy, density, viscosity, and water content were constrained based on the experimental results obtained, and those effects on the mantle convection were discussed.