Innershell ionization dynamics in a high-intensity x-ray laser and cluster interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19684021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shinichi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学科, 助教 (00343294)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線レーザー / クラスター / 内殻電離 / 非線形光学現象 / 強結合プラズマ / クラスタープラズマ / 内殻電離過程 / 非線形光学効果
Research Abstract
The interaction of Xe clusters with a soft x-ray laser pulse having a wavelength of 13.9nm and an intensity of up to 2×10^<10>W/cm^2 was investigated. The corresponding laser photon energy was sufficiently high to photoionize Xe 4d inner-shell electrons. It was found that Xe^<3+> ions became the dominant final ionic product. Possible mechanisms responsible for the enhancement of the double Auger transition probability in x-ray laser and cluster interaction are clarified.