Fundamental Study for Functional Organoboron Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19685004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Atsushi  Nagoya University, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60362224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60260618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機元素化学 / ホウ素 / π電子系 / 機能性材料 / 吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / 1,2ジボリン / ホウ素置換基 / π共役系
Research Abstract
Utilization of boron, a group 13 element, as a key element for developing new functional electronic and optoelectronic materials is an important direction in the organoboron chemistry. Boron has several characteristic features, such as trigonal planar geometry for trivalent boron compounds, high Lewis acidity, and effective orbital interaction with π-conjugated frameworks through the vacant p-orbital (i.e., p_π-π* conjugation). Exploiting these features of the boron element for molecular designs, we succeeded in the creation of some sophisticated π-electron materials having attractive photophysical and electronic properties, such as high electron mobility and highly emission in the solid state.