Study on growth mechanism and controlling the structure of single walled carbon nanotubes by laser ablation technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19686018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masamichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50311634)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / ナノチューブ / ナノ粒子 / 熱工学 / レーザー蒸発 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Size classification of the nano particles was performed by using DMA (Differential Mobility Analyzer). Nano particles were prepared by pulsed laser ablation of a metal rod in an atmosphere of He gas. Nano particles 5-15 nm in diameter were selectively classified. The particle diameter distributions of the nano-particles were observed by FESEM and TEM. With decreasing voltage to be applied in DMA, the particle diameter distribution shifted toward small diameter. CNTynthesis with these nano particles also studied. Effects of carbon source and hydrogen on CNTynthesis were examined and it was found that by changing the nano particle diameter it is possible to control the structure of CNT.