R&D of super lithium ion conductor using liquid phase method
Project/Area Number |
19686057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Tsuyoshi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (80370469)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 燃料 / ブランケット / リチウムイオン伝導体 / 液相合成法 / リチウムセラミックス / 核融合 / トリチウム / 結晶構造解析 / 超リチウムイオン伝導体 / 液相法 / 核融合炉 / チタン酸リチウム / 核融合工学 / アルコキシド / 結晶工学 |
Research Abstract |
Lithium titanate (Li_2TiO_3) is one of the most promising candidates among tritium breeding materials. In order to decrease the mass-change at high temperature, lithium ion conductor with added Li should be developed to improve the physical and chemical stability. In this study, synthesis methods of lithium ion conductor with added Li such as Li_<2+x>TiO_3 have been extensively investigated by liquid phase method. LiOH・H_2O and H_2TiO_3 were proportionally mixed with the molar ratio Li/Ti of 2.2. The results of XRD measurement showed that the synthesis material existed as super lithium ion conductor Li2_<+x>TiO_3.