Biochemical dissection of miRNA functions
Project/Area Number |
19687011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOMARI Yukihide The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (90447368)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子 / microRNA / Argonaute / RISC / 小分子RNA / small RNA / miRNA / siRNA / 翻訳抑制 / ショウジョウバエ |
Research Abstract |
We find that Ago1 represses translation primarily by ATP-dependent shortening of the poly(A) tail of its mRNA targets. Ago1 can also secondarily block a step after cap recognition. In contrast, Ago2 competitively blocks the interaction of eIF4E with eIF4G and inhibits the cap function. Thus, the two Ago proteins in flies regulate translation by different mechanisms.