Interactive program development system based on program transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2008-2010)
Tohoku University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SASANO Isao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部・情報工学科, 助教 (10362021)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラム開発システム / プログラム変換 / 変数名補完 / プログラム開発環境 / プログラミング言語
Research Abstract
We aimed at developing integrated development systems for implicitly typed functional languages based on program transformation techniques. With investigating the current status of the systems, we have developed basic mechanism of variable completion systems. As a first step toward developing practical systems, we considered a simple case : up to the cursor position the program text is given completely. With this assumption we specified a variable completion problem for an implicitly typed core functional language with let polymorphism and then developed an algorithm for solving the problem. The algorithm has a desirable property that all and only the variables that should be candidates are computed as the candidates. Based on the algorithm we have implemented a variable completion system for the language as an Emacs mode.