Research for RDF Query Processing Focused on Join Operations in Distributed Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATONO Akiyoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (10443227)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 分散データベース / メタデータ / 問合せ処理 / ハイバフォーマンスコンビューティング / 分散データボース
Research Abstract
In this research project, we aimed for proposing an efficient RDF query processing in a distributed environment, and then we've tried to carry out the following three issues. (1) Improvement of the efficiency of the query processing in a bottom-up distributed environment. (2) Constructing materialized views based on the characteristic of RDF. (3) Proposing a join operation for low join-selectivity. In all these themes, we designed and implemented prototype systems, and evaluated the performance of them through various experiments. As the results of comparing them with each ordinary approach, (1) the amount of transferred data could be reduced by 1/128, (2) the constructing time of materialized views could be reduced by 1/3, and (3) the join processing times could be reduced by 85%.