DevelopmentofVirtualSpaceforHeadphoneReproduction of SurroundSoundMusic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MARUI Atsushi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 音楽学部・音楽環境創造科, 准教授 (90447516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 音楽音響心理学 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 音響心理学 / 音楽再生環境 / 空間音響 / 感性情報学 / ヘッドホン / サラウンド
Research Abstract
The goal of the study was to research and develop headphone listening environment for surround sound music recording and reproduction, considering a headphones' two-channel playback system in contrast to a multi-channel playback system using many loudspeakers in a room, A method for converting such multi-channel music contents to two channels suitable for headphone reproduction was proposed, and it was conflrmed that the method was preferred over conventional algorithms.