The semi-auto development of New Testament semantic web based on the mathematical philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Maki  Osaka University, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80448018)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文学情報システム / セマンティックWeb / 新約聖書学 / 数理文献学 / グラフクラスタリング / 新約聖書 / Markov Clustering / Markov CIustering
Research Abstract
The primary objective of the conducted study was to develop a mathematical formulation of the mutual relationships between the first three Gospels in order to elucidate the nature of their interdependences and to gain insights into how the Gospels were actually created. This study reports on the application of some network analyses to the four social networks of the Gospels of the New Testament. In particular, the study discusses the interactions between story characters and features of the community structures. The results for the social networks are implemented as graph network structures through the development of a web-based application for interactive data visualization.