Construction and evaluation of non-Gaussian spatio-temporal models through the use of gradient maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEI Tomonari  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (20401242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords勾配写像 / 凸最適化問題 / 輸送問題 / 方向統計学 / 時空間モデル / 凸関数 / 非ガウスモデル / グラフィカルモデリング / 多変量解析 / 不等分散性
Research Abstract
For data in the form of function of time and space, we proposed a statistical model to extract complex structures behind the data. We used the gradient map as a special transformation. In particular, we apply a sparse estimation method, which is an analogy of recently developed methodology in machine learning theory. Furthermore, we generalize our models to those of directional data. We also clarify a theoretical merit of our models from the viewpoint of loss of estimation.