Utilization of spontaneous melanoma mice for finding biomarkers
Project/Area Number |
19700371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Yoshiyuki Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10410664)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / メラノーマ / RET / ケモカイン / プロテオミクス / アルブミン |
Research Abstract |
RET-transgenic mice, which develop malignant melanoma, are useful for finding biomarkers which express in the serum or urine correlated with tumor progression and/or metastasis. We found that chemokin (C-X-C motif) ligand, CXCL10 and CXCL16 are significantly increased in serum of RET-transgenic mice which has malignant tumor. Our findings suggest that these proteins can be candidates for new biomarkers of melanoma.