Improvement of peritoneal fibrosis by peritoneal regeneration using HGF genetic mesothelial cell sheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Ryoichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (30408471)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腹膜線維症 / HGF / 細胞シート / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医工学 / 腹膜透析 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 腹膜傷害マウス / 遺伝子導入細胞
Research Abstract
Peritoneal fibrosis with denuded mesothelial cells due to a peritoneal dialysis therapy for chronic renal failure is one of the most serious complications. In this study, cell sheet engineering techniques and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) as a strong repairing factor for damaged tissue were focused, and the transplantation of HGF transgenic cell injection and HGF transgenic cell sheets were evaluated using a mice model with damaged peritoneum.
The transplanted cell sheet survived at two weeks. The sheets was observed to cover the host tissue at one week and stay as mesothelial lining on the parietal peritoneum. The cause of this phenomenon was considered to be the enhancement of attachment and repair of the damaged peritoneum by the cell sheets and HGF.
These results indicate that the developed transgenic HGF mesothelial cell sheets can be applied for repairing damaged peritoneum.