An Investigation of Adaptive Guideline for Symbol-Builtin PDA in Autistic Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
OHTOSHI Taro  Seijoh University, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (40336483)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自閉症 / PDA / 視覚シンボル / マッチング / PC / タッチパネル / AAC / 絵カード / 視覚シンポル / 自閉性障害 / 健常児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to 1) create a novel Symbol-Builtin PDA on the basis of the existing Communication Aids, 2) to compare the scores of autistic children in the degrees of severity and/or developmental age by using this new PDA with those of the healthy children at the same age, and 3) to provide therapists with the optimal guideline for autistic children using Symbol-Builtin PDA.