Receptive of Foreign Food Culture in East Asia and their progress and decay - A Case of a Traditional Cake Originated from Portugal-
Project/Area Number |
19700580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUNOMIYA Yuka Otsuma Women's University, 家政学部, 助教 (60348480)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 食文化 / 伝統菓子 / ポルトガル / 東アジア / 鶏卵素麺 / 大航海時代 / 日本 / インド / タイ / 外来の食文化 / マラッカ / 受容 |
Research Abstract |
The result of research about Portuguese traditional cakes in the Age of Great Voyages in East Asia is dealt with. Cakes of East Asian have been greatly influenced by those from Portugal which made use of eggs. They are originated from Portuguese "Fios de ovos" (Fine egg noodle) and are enjoyed widely in Japan, Thailand and Goa, India. The name of Fios de ovos was "Letria de ovos" according to the first cooking guide in Portugal, "Arte de Cozinha (1680)". In Goa, it is still called Letria and the way of making has been past down from a mother to her daughter through oral instruction in a traditional Portuguese Christian homes for generations. As this cake was designated by the Chikuzen Domain in Fukuoka, the feudal lord, in the Edo Period, it was not widely known in Japan. Meanwhile in Thailand, the cake spread from the King's court to the nobilities, and then eventually down to civilians. Thus, there occurred various arrangements which originated from Fios de Ovos.