Evaluation of the environmental burden of nonregulated pollutant "antimony" by a novel vehicle emission model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
飯島 明宏  Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 研究企画係, 研究員 (70391828)
Research Collaborator 古田 直紀  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授
佐藤 啓市  酸性雨研究センター, 研究員
大原 利眞  国立環境研究所, 室長
長谷川 就一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究員
矢野 清子  曙ブレーキ工業株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアンチモン / 自動車 / ブレーキダスト / 廃棄物焼却飛灰 / 大気粉塵 / 環境負荷
Research Abstract
Automotive brake abrasion dusts and fly ash from waste incineration were identified as the predominant sources of Sb in Japan. The emission amounts of Sb from automotive brakes and waste incineration were estimated to be ca. 20 tons per year and ca. 10 tons per year, respectively. These findings will provide better understandings of the cycles and fates of Sb in the environment.