Functional analysis and comprehensive isolation of meiosis-specific genes in Schizosaccharomyces pombe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Daisuke  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 減数分裂 / 生殖・分化 / 細胞周期 / リン酸化 / 配偶子形成 / RNA / 前胞子膜形成 / オルガネラ / RNA結合タンパク / 遺伝子発現 / コイルドコイル / 組換え / 染色体 / 環境応答
Research Abstract
Germ cell research in humans and higher organisms, but is essential and urgent task facing the ethical and technical issues. To overcome this problem continues to study more than ten years ago with a model organism for the study of meiosis in fission yeast reproduction. Isolation and functional analysis performed comprehensive transcription of genes specifically induced by meiosis-based comprehensive analysis of genome information and proprietary technology that also exist in mammalian genes aimed at understanding the mechanism of mammalian reproduction identified by analyzing a large number.