Identification of Autotomy-Promoting Factor from Sea stars and Molecular mechanism of Autotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Kazuyo  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (60433512)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマヒトデ / Asterias amurensis / 自切 / 自切誘起因子 / APF / ニコチンアミド / N-メチルキノリン酸 / NMDA受容体 / Astreias amurensis
Research Abstract
Japanese Asterias amurensis is known to have this ability of autotomy. The body fluids of scalded A.amurensis induced an arm autotomy of the intact A.amurensis by intracoelomic injection in an arm. A mixture of nicotinamide and N-methylquinolinic acid (NMQA) were assigned in this fraction as the inducers of autotomy. NMQA has been revealed to be a substrate of NMDA glutamate receptor.