Project/Area Number |
19710212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMO Tomoki Keio University, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30365499)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 現代中国 / 人民代表大会 / 中国共産党 / 議会 / 比較政治 / 中国共産 / 中国政治 / 政治協商会議 |
Research Abstract |
This study sheds light on the National People's Congress (NPC)-the "parliament" of the People's Republic of China-and the political functions of NPC delegates. To date, research on politics in contemporary China has paid scant attention to the activities of the NPC, and even less to the roles played by its delegates. This study fills the gap in scholarly literature on this topic. In addition, through a survey on NPC delegates in provincial areas, the study describes how delegates, whose political functions have until now been little known, work for the purpose of directing benefits to the constituencies that selected them. It could be said that this study provides scholars of politics in contemporary China with the basis for developing a new field of research on Chinese "parliamentary" politics.