Descriptive and Morpho-syntactic Study of Mandebikha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Fuminobu  Reitaku University, 外国語学部, 助教 (40364905)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMangdebikha / チベット・ヒマラヤ諸語 / チベット・ビルマ系言語 / ブータン王国 / マンデビ語 / 形態統語論 / 社会言語学 / 記述言語学
Research Abstract
Mangdebi kha, is a language of the East Bodish group spoken in the Mangde river basin, on the eastern slopes of the Black Mountains of west central Bhutan and also in adjacent parts of the western Black Mountains. The language is also spoken in several villages to the east of the Mangdechu between Trongsa and Zh'amgang. The language is also known by the names 'Nyenkha, Henkha and a slew of loconyms whereby the language is named after one of the villages where it is spoken. The Mangde speaking area is bounded to the west by Dzongkha, to the east by the Bumthang language, to the north by the Lakha speaking area, and to the south by the Kheng and Black Mountain Monpa languages.
I could work on this language under the auspices of the Dzongkha Development Commission of the Royal Government of Bhutan toward the completion of a grammar of Mangde. Initial results of the three fieldworks on the Mande spoken in Tshangkha, Tronsa include phonetics, phonology, morpho-syntax, and sociolinguistic aspects of the language as well as folk tales.