A Cross Linguistic Study on Prosody in Nagoya Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shin' ichi  Kobe College, 文学部, 准教授 (10331034)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音韻 / 名古屋方言 / プロソデイー / アクセント / イントネーション / フォーカス / プロソディー / 音韻構造 / 世代差 / パラ言語的情報 / リズム / 方言音声 / 理論的研究
Research Abstract
This study analyzed prosodic structures of Nagoya dialect from linguistic point of view and reported that phonological structures affect pitch patterns of the language. And by recording accent and intonation patterns that native speakers of Nagoya dialect pronounce, it plays role of archives of the dialect.