A Study on Multidimensional Event Construals in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19720117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Akira  Nagano Prefectural College, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40435285)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知文法 / 英語 / 日本語 / 受身文 / 視点 / プレーン / 参照点構造 / 主観性 / 受動文 / ラレル / 言語学 / 国語学 / 認知科学 / 認知言語学 / 事態把握モード / 主語 / 視点制約
Research Abstract
When an event construal is analyzed only with respect to the action chain model, it may be referred to as unidimensional cognitive model. In contrast, we assume multidimensional cognitive models, which regard an event construal as a multi stratal complex of cognitive planes, as a conceptualization based on a reference point construction intrinsic to an action chain, or as a conceptual matrix with both event-internal and event-external perspectives. In this research, some aspects of multidimensional event construals are investigated with special reference to passive constructions in Japanese and English.