Does the consumer law change the civil law system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tatsuya  Kyoto Sangyo University, 法学部, 講師 (30362552)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民法 / 民法典 / 消費者法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clear up the impact that the consumer law has on the Japanese civil law system. And this research covers the cases that the court regards the Filing of an Action as a Tort, in order to review the prevailing attitude toward a case brought by a Qualified Consumer Organization. This research shows that it is necessary to define "the right of access to the courts" in the civil law system and tort law.