Empirical analysis of interdependency in municipal fiscal behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Takahisa  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90344712)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地方財政 / 実証研究 / 空間自己相関 / 日本 / 市町村財政
Research Abstract
There were few empirical studies on fiscal behavior of local governments which incorporates with neighboring governments. However, recent developments in spatial econometrics enable us to consider spatial or spatio-temporal autocorrelation as spatial or spatio-temporal autoregressive models. In this research, we broadened the area the technique covers by our new computer program. As empirical applications, we concentrated on spatial models of municipal fiscal behavior. Main features of our new estimation program are (1) Multiple spatial terms, (2) Functional heterosckedastic disturbances, and (3) Simultaneous spatial autoregressive model.