Project/Area Number |
19730189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
MAEZURU Masakazu Osaka University of Economics and Law, 経済学部, 准教授 (50351680)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 不確実性 / 環境政策 / 確率微分ゲーム / 排出量規制 / 越境汚染 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate a stochastic differential game of transboundary pollution and environmental policy. Emitted pollutants will remain in the environment adding to the existing pollution stock. Each government controls its amount of pollutant. We formulate stochastic differential games, which need to be solved by two asymmetric governments involved, and derive unique Markov-perfect Nash and cooperative equilibrium solutions. Subsequently, we propose a mechanism for deriving the payoff distribution procedures of subgame consistent solutions in cooperative stochastic differential games of two governments, and a subgame consistent solution based on the Nash bargaining axioms is derived.