The role and its efficiency of educational systems in economic growth
Project/Area Number |
19730205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
HEMMI Noriyoshi (HENMI Noriyoshi) Hokkai-Gakuen University, 経済学部, 准教授 (10364225)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経済成長 / 教育 / 移住 / 人的資本 / 不確実性 / 過剰投資 / 移住機会 / 移民政策 / 教育の外部性 / 貧困の罠 |
Research Abstract |
・If the achievement of the educational requirement is a necessary condition to be allowed to immigrate, it is not a cause for concern. But if country-specific migration probabilities depend on their level of education or technology, an opportunity to migrate is detrimental for the country of emigration. ・When an increasing variability in the rate of human capital cannot be avoided, a lower migration cost does not increase the level of human capital always. ・The optimal length of education for low-skilled individuals depends on their educational output function. Thus the research on how low-skilled individuals obtain educational outcome, should come to the front. ・Under uncertainty about individual ability, gradual screening induces low-ability individuals to receive over-education. To avoid this problem, a policy decision maker should fix years of schooling optimally.