The Corporate Governances and Strategies of British Joint Stock Banks in the early 20^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Daisuke  Yamaguchi University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50345857)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイギリス / 金融史 / 株式銀行 / 海外業務 / 20世紀初頭 / ロイズ銀行 / ミッドランド銀行 / 経営統治 / 経営戦略
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to seek answers how the British Giant Banks survived long harsh eras of the British economic decline. Especially, we focus on the corporate governances and strategies of banks in the early 20^<th> century. Through the research of untouched banks' historical records, we find three characteristic points as answers. First, the chairmen of the British Giant Banks and their few selected companies managed their banks powerfully and exerted for harmonies among absorbed banks and good performances of their banks. Second, though the Banks' leaders desired to extend their foreign businesses, their intentions were not succeeded. The main source of bank's profits was from domestic finances towards UK industries before the First World War. Third, British Giant Banks did not depend on Bank of England (the Central Bank). They struggled with Bank of England for the monetary policies on bank rates, reserves, and foreign exchanges. As a result, British Banks sought for their own independent management and interests to survive without central bank's help.