Explorative Studies on Establishing Standard of Quality and Evaluation Method for International Outsourcing in Digital Entertainment Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akinori  Ritsumeikan University, 映像学部, 准教授 (70367134)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsゲーム産業 / 国際分業 / グローバル経営 / 評価基準 / コンテンツ産業 / 品質管理 / コンテンツ開発プロセス / 国際分業、国際連携 / 国際ビジネス
Research Abstract
Field Studies regarding outsourcing processes of digital entertainment software development were conducted among studios located in China, Southeast Asia,
Eastern Europe and Russia. Through the studies it was found that each studio has certain set of standards to determine which studios could become their partners. At the same time, it was discovered that digital entertainment software industry still have a long way to go before being able to set up an unified standard by which abilities of outsourcing firms could be measured.