The evolution of managing systems and networks in modern CSOs : A case study of Hotoku Associations
Project/Area Number |
19730348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University (2008-2009) Senri Kinran University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Yuji Shimonoseki City University, 経済学部, 准教授 (30411747)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 社会集団 / 組織論 / NPO / 市民結社 / 創発戦略 / ネットワーク / 戦略プロセス / 非営利組織 / 報徳結社 / 公益団体 |
Research Abstract |
Hotoku Associations which have grown in number in modern Japan are a fine example of nonprofit networks. The purpose of this study is to examine the expansion strategies and diffusion processes in Hotoku Associations. The leaders of the Hotoku movement did not have a clear expansion strategy; their expansion strategy was unintentional. The hidden strategy of the Hotoku population case can be seen in their education processes which were adapted to the social environment.